TradeReins Resources

The Trial-to-Equity Path for a Trade Business

A plain-language guide to the paid trial, equity math, seller financing, and decision points behind a structured succession — with an illustrative HVAC example.

Illustrative guide, not a quote. Final terms are negotiated for each business. Have legal, tax, lending, insurance, and licensing professionals review the documents and assumptions before signing.
Updated October 15, 2026 · TradeReins — Built by trades, for trades
Path at a glance› Trial mechanics› Equity math› Seller financing› HVAC example› Assumptions and risks› FAQ

The path at a glance

A trial-to-equity structure gives an owner and a prospective operator a defined way to test the working relationship before ownership changes. It can sit alongside a purchase, seller note, or other succession structure, but it does not replace those documents.

01

Qualify and align

Confirm the buyer's operating, financial, and licensing readiness and the owner's succession goals.

02

Run a paid trial

Set duration, pay type and amount, frequency, evaluation criteria, and the pending-to-active status path.

03

Evaluate, then decide

Complete a go/no-go review. Conversion to equity is a decision, not automatic ownership.

04

Document terms

Negotiate equity, financing, performance, early-exit, security, and licensing terms in the right agreements.

05

Vest and track

Record current ownership separately from future monthly vesting events and any performance triggers.

06

Transition responsibly

Confirm payment, customers, people, collateral, tax, and qualifier milestones before closing or expanding the handoff.

Two separate ideas matter: a paid trial compensates work during an evaluation period; equity is a negotiated ownership path that may begin only after the evaluation succeeds. A failed or terminated trial does not create unearned ownership.

For the broader managed-succession context, see How TradeReins works, the employee buyout guide, and the owner exit checklist.

Trial mechanics: paid, defined, and evaluated

The product supports a formal trial period that can be linked to an optional equity structure. The trial stores a duration, compensation type, compensation amount, compensation frequency, and evaluation criteria. Supported compensation types are hourly, salary, and stipend; supported frequencies are weekly, biweekly, and monthly.

The lifecycle is intentionally explicit: pending → active → extended, completed, or terminated. An active trial can be extended or completed, and an active or extended trial can be terminated. An evaluation may recommend continuing, extending, converting to equity, or terminating, but the recommendation is not the same thing as a transfer of ownership.

What the trial records — and what it does not promise
Trial elementWhat it meansOwnership implication
CompensationPay for the agreed trial work, such as a monthly salary, hourly rate, or stipend.Separate from equity. It is not a down payment or an equity purchase.
CriteriaMeasures such as customer communication, field execution, safety, leadership, revenue, or retention.May inform the conversion decision or a negotiated performance trigger.
StatusShows whether the trial is pending, active, extended, completed, or terminated.A completed trial still needs a clear go/no-go outcome before an equity path begins.
Equity linkConnects the trial to an optional equity structure when the parties are considering one.Does not make ownership automatic or guarantee vesting.
Practical guardrail: write down who evaluates the trial, when the evaluation happens, what evidence is reviewed, and what “convert,” “extend,” and “terminate” mean before the trial starts.

Equity math: ceiling, cliff, and vesting events

The equity structure uses an annual equity percentage, a vesting period in years, and a cliff in months. It can also include performance triggers, buyout terms, and early-exit terms. These are negotiated terms, not universal defaults.

Total potential equity = annual equity percentage × vesting years

Monthly vesting after the cliff = annual equity percentage ÷ 12

Through the cliff = 0% vests

For example, a 10% annual grant over three years has a 30% headline potential and a monthly rate of 0.8333% after the cliff. A performance trigger might add or release equity when a defined milestone is reached; buyout terms can describe how a party purchases remaining ownership; early-exit terms can describe what happens if the candidate leaves. Each term needs precise drafting.

Illustrative 10% annual grant, 3-year horizon, 6-month cliff
Point in timeScheduled vestingCumulative scheduled vestingIllustrative cap-table split
Start through month 60%0%Owner 100% / candidate 0%
Each month 7–120.8333% per monthUp to 5.00%Moves only as events are recorded
End of year 20.8333% per month after cliffUp to 15.00%Owner 85% / candidate 15%
End of configured month 3630 post-cliff events25.00% in the implemented scheduleOwner 75% / candidate 25%

Important schedule detail: the current schedule logic creates events for months 1 through the configured vesting horizon and skips months through the cliff. So with a 36-month horizon and a 6-month cliff, it creates 30 monthly events, totaling 25%, while the headline formula remains 30%. If the parties intend the full 30% to vest after a cliff, they must address that timing in the negotiated documents and schedule.

The cap table is the current ownership state: owner percentage plus candidate percentage equals 100%. The vesting schedule is a list of future events with pending, vested, forfeited, or accelerated status. A future event is not the same as current ownership; a transaction must be recorded for the current percentages to change.

Seller financing: carrying a note is not granting equity

In a seller-financed succession, the owner accepts a down payment and carries a promissory note for the remaining purchase price. The note has principal, an interest rate, payment timing, amortization, maturity or balloon terms, and remedies. It is a debt obligation even if the same deal also includes a trial or an equity grant.

Seller-financing mechanics to discuss with qualified advisors
TermPlain-language purposeQuestions to resolve
Down paymentCash paid at close; aligns incentives and reduces the note balance.What amount is supportable for the buyer and meaningful protection for the owner?
Promissory noteSets principal, rate, payment schedule, maturity, and any balloon.Does the payment fit verified cash flow and the lender's requirements?
Security agreement + UCC-1Creates and perfects a security interest in agreed business collateral.Which assets, contracts, vehicles, equipment, and proceeds are covered?
Personal guaranteeMay give the owner recourse beyond the business entity.What is guaranteed, for how long, and subject to what limits?
Default / repurchaseDefines notices, cure periods, acceleration, foreclosure, or buyback rights.How does earned equity interact with a default or a repossession?

Existing internal-buyout guidance often uses 10–30% down and 5–9% interest as discussion benchmarks. Those are not universal ranges, quotes, or legal/tax advice: credit, cash flow, collateral, market rates, the applicable federal rate, and the deal structure all matter. See the fuller employee buyout guide for related guardrails.

Debt and equity answer different questions. A seller note asks, “How will the purchase price be repaid?” An equity structure asks, “What ownership can be earned, when, and under what conditions?” A buyer can owe a note without owning all of the business, and can earn equity without the note balance disappearing. The agreements should say how the pieces fit together.

Illustrative HVAC succession math

This example is intentionally labeled. It is not a TradeReins quote, valuation, financing approval, tax result, or recommended term sheet. It shows how the pieces can be laid out for discussion.

Assumptions for a hypothetical HVAC succession
InputIllustrative assumptionWhy it matters
Purchase price$1,000,000Starting price before financing and transaction adjustments.
Buyer down payment20% = $200,000Cash at close; benchmark only, subject to underwriting and negotiation.
Seller note$800,000 at 7%, 10-year amortizationIllustrative fully amortizing monthly payment assumption.
Paid trial3 months at $6,000/month salary$18,000 in trial compensation, separate from equity and purchase price.
Equity structure10% per year, 3 years, 6-month cliff30% headline potential; 0.8333% monthly after the cliff.
Arithmetic under those assumptions
CalculationIllustrative resultReading the result
Cash at close$1,000,000 × 20% = $200,000Cash paid at close, before closing costs and adjustments.
Note principal$1,000,000 − $200,000 = $800,000Amount carried by the seller under the assumed note.
Estimated note paymentAbout $9,290.71/monthBased on 7% annual interest, monthly payments, and 120 monthly payments.
Estimated note interestAbout $314,885 totalApproximate total payments of $1,114,885 minus $800,000 principal.
Trial compensation3 × $6,000 = $18,000Pay for the trial; it does not buy equity or reduce the note unless separately agreed.
Headline equity potential10% × 3 = 30%Ceiling formula in the equity structure, subject to the negotiated terms.
Post-cliff monthly rate10% ÷ 12 = 0.8333%Monthly event rate after month 6 under the implemented schedule logic.
End of month 36 path25% vested / 75% ownerThirty post-cliff events × 0.8333%; remaining headline potential must be addressed in the documents.

On this illustrative path, the cap table could read owner 100% / candidate 0% through the cliff, owner 85% / candidate 15% after 18 post-cliff events, and owner 75% / candidate 25% after the 30 scheduled post-cliff events. Those percentages change only when vesting transactions are recorded; future scheduled events are not current ownership.

Before signing: payment amount, taxes, collateral, licensing and qualifier transition, customer retention, revenue, and milestone outcomes can all change with the deal. Confirm each assumption with the owner, buyer, lender, attorney, tax professional, and applicable licensing authority.

Assumptions and risk controls

A clean model is only useful when everyone can see what would make it wrong. Bring the assumptions below into diligence and the documents.

Cash flow

Stress-test note payments against seasonality, payroll, fleet replacement, customer concentration, and a slower first year.

License and qualifier

Confirm who can legally supervise and pull permits during every transition stage; a license may not transfer with the entity.

Collateral and default

Document collateral, guarantees, cure periods, acceleration, and how repossession or a buyback interacts with earned equity.

Performance

Define measurable customer, revenue, safety, staffing, and operational milestones instead of relying on a vague “good fit.”

Tax and entity

Asset versus stock structure, installment treatment, interest, and equity tax treatment can differ materially by entity and jurisdiction.

Independent review

Use independent legal, tax, lending, insurance, and licensing advice; TradeReins does not replace those professionals.

For valuation context, read How Trade Valuation Works. For the owner's preparation checklist, see Owner Exit Readiness.

Trial-to-equity FAQ

Is the trial paid?
Yes. A formal trial has a defined compensation type, amount, and frequency. Trial compensation is pay for the trial work and is separate from any equity that may be negotiated later.
When does equity start?
Equity does not start automatically when a trial begins. The trial ends with a go/no-go evaluation. If the parties approve an equity structure, the agreed vesting schedule controls when equity can vest.
What happens at the cliff?
No equity vests through the cliff. After the cliff, the implemented schedule creates monthly events at the annual equity percentage divided by 12, subject to the configured vesting horizon and any negotiated triggers.
What happens if the buyer leaves or defaults?
The answer depends on the negotiated early-exit, buyback, default, and security terms. Unearned equity should not be treated as earned ownership; a seller-financed deal may also use a promissory note, security agreement, UCC-1, and personal guarantee. Lawyers should document the remedies.
Is seller financing required?
No. Seller financing is one possible funding structure, not a requirement of the trial-to-equity path. A buyer may use bank, SBA, investor, or other financing if the owner and buyer agree to the overall deal.
How does an HVAC license or qualifier transition fit into the plan?
The buyer's licensing and qualifier plan should be a condition of the succession timeline, not an afterthought. Confirm state requirements, supervision or grace periods, insurance, and the exact transition plan with the applicable licensing authority and counsel before closing.
Who reviews the final documents?
The owner and buyer should have independent transaction counsel review the purchase agreement, promissory note, security agreement, UCC-1, equity terms, and any guarantees. Tax, lending, insurance, and licensing professionals should review the parts within their disciplines.
Take the next step

Choose the path that fits your role

Buyers can start with qualification. Owners can prepare their business and succession goals. The right structure comes after the facts are understood.